Faking a foul and new shot clock interpretations

FIBA has released a new signal for faking a foul and updated interpretations for shot clock situations near the end of a period.

See the document here



2014 FIBA Interpretations and Rule changes

FIBA has adopted some rule changes for the start of the 2014 season. It is unclear at this time which leagues SABO services will adopt these changes. At this time the ACAC will implement the new rules. Stay tunes for updates on other leagues in Saskatchewan.

There is a link below to a document presented at the FIBA world championship about 3 person mechanics. In regards to Mechanics slides 31-34 are very important. There are no “curtains” anymore in regards to coverage. As high level officials you must be comfortable in moving from Primary coverage to Secondary coverage and when to do so. The crew must get the call right but we still do not want to see 3 whistles on a foul call if possible (slide 33). This is a critical talking point for your pre-game.

2014 FIBA Rule Changes
2014 FIBA Rule Book
2014 FIBA Rule Interpretations (Revised November 2015)
CABO Presentation 2014 FIBA Rule Changes
2014 Three Person Mechanics Presentation

New 2010 FIBA Rule Interpretation

One of the new rules implemented last October concerns the throw-in spot. In the last two minutes of the 4th quarter or any overtime, if a team is entitled to a backcourt throw-in and that team takes a time-out, when play resumes, the throw-in will go to the throw-in line in the team's frontcourt. Another modification brought in this year pertains to the shot clock reset procedure. When a team that had control of the ball is awarded a throw-in in the frontcourt, if a reset is appropriate under circumstances described in Article 29 and the shot clock shows 14 seconds or more, the time left will remain; if the shot clock displays 13 seconds or less, the shot clock will be reset to 14 seconds.

Then, there was a question about what would happen if there was an unsportsmanlike, technical or disqualifying foul in the last two minutes of the 4th quarter or overtime. What if the team entitled to a throw-in at mid-court, following the free throws, took a time-out. The answer originally given by FIBA was that a throw-in at mid-court was considered the same as a backcourt throw-in. Therefore, the throw-in would go to the throw-in line in the frontcourt with the reset procedure described above being in effect.

FIBA reconsidered this interpretation in January and decided to adopt what can be considered a more logical position at which some of our provincial interpreters had hinted right off the bat. So here it is. Regardless of the time of the game or the fact that a time-out is taken or not, the throw-in following the free throws for a technical, unsportsmanlike or disqualifying foul, will take place at mid-court as stipulated in the respective articles dealing with those infractions (36, 37, and 38). In addition, as stated in Article 50.2.1, the shot clock, following the free throws, will be reset to 24 seconds. Please note that this new interpretation takes effect immediately.

FIBA 2010 Rule Changes

See link below for rule changes for 2010

FIBA Rule Changes 2010 Presentation